Is Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • angus beef
  • natural flavor

angus beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Preformed Angus beef patties deliver a pronounced steakhouse beef flavor with a coarse grind that produces a hearty, slightly chewy texture and a seared exterior when grilled or pan fried. Commonly used for backyard grilling and quick weeknight burgers, reviewers cite consistent size, beefy taste, good juiciness, and occasional shrinkage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Angus Beef, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor), Water, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Traditional Steakhouse Angus Beef Patties is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep