Is FREMO, ALOE VERA DRINK, GUAVA FLAVOR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- honey
- calcium lactate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALOE VERA GEL, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, L-ASCORBIC ACID, GELLAN GUM(FOOD GRADE), CALCIUM LACTATE, PATASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL COLOR(RED CABBAGE JUICE, BLACK CURRANT JUICE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT), ARTIFICIAL SUGAR FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL GUAVA FLAVOR, PURIFIED WATER.
Check FREMO, ALOE VERA DRINK, GUAVA FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FREMO, ALOE VERA DRINK, GUAVA FLAVOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
LEMONADE FLAVOR DRINK MIX, LEMONADE
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz
ORANGE BLAST FLAVOR DRINK ENHANCER, ORANGE BLAST
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


