Is Fremont Fish Market Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- sardine
- lobster
- refined fish oil
- fish
- extracts of blue crab
- king crab meat, natural & artificial flavor
- king crab meat
- natural & artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- +8 more
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (gadus Chalcogrammus), Water, Pea Starch, Agar, Sorbitol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural & Artificial Flavor (extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (water, Rice Koji), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added. Fish (alaska Pollock, Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab, Snow Crab), Eggs.
Check Fremont Fish Market Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Trans-Ocean® Seafood Snackers Imitation Crab
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
About this product
Seafood · Piece


