Is Fremont Fish Market Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy
  • carmine
  • sardine
  • lobster
  • refined fish oil
  • king crab meat, natural & artificial flavor
  • extracts of blue crab
  • king crab meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +5 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (gadus Chalcogrammus), Water, Pea Starch, Agar, Sorbitol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural & Artificial Flavor (extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (water, Rice Koji), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added. Fish (alaska Pollock, Whiting), Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (blue Crab, Snow Crab), Eggs.

Check Fremont Fish Market Chunk Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep