Is Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp (litopenaeus Vannamei), Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate), Distarch Phosphate, Coconut Flakes, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch (tapioca), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Refined Palmolein Oil, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Coconut Flavor, Dried Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Benzoyl Peroxide. Orange Marmalade Sauce: Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Orange Peel, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Spices (mustard, Paprika, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Color). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp), Tree Nut (coconut) And Wheat Gluten.

Check Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking