Is Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- starch
- yeast extract
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Shrimp (litopenaeus Vannamei), Water, Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate), Distarch Phosphate, Coconut Flakes, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Starch (tapioca), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Iodized Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Refined Palmolein Oil, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Coconut Flavor, Dried Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Benzoyl Peroxide. Orange Marmalade Sauce: Water, Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Orange Peel, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Spices (mustard, Paprika, Ginger, Garlic, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Color). Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp), Tree Nut (coconut) And Wheat Gluten.
Check Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Jumbo Coconut Breaded Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Sprouts Farmers Market Coconut Rolls
Sprouts Farmers Market Dark Chocolate Dipped Coconut Rolls With Sea Salt
Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Pouch


