Is Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breaded portions offer a mild seafood flavor with a crisp exterior and flaky, minced interior. Commonly baked or air-fried for quick meals, they're served with dips, fries, in sandwiches and praised for convenience and versatility. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and kid-friendly appeal; some mention occasional blandness or uneven breading.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Alaska Pollock, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola), Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Tbhq (To Protect Flavor)

Check Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal Prep