Is Fremont Fish Market Oven Crispy Popcorn Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- refined soybean oil
refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (l/topenaeus Vannamei), Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Premix Flour (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch), Starch (corn), Modified Starch (distarch Phosphate), Raising Agent (pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavour Enhancer (disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Food Colour (paprika Extract), Emulsifier (e472c), Refined Soybean Oil, Dextrose Monohydrate, Refined Salt, Yeast, Sodium Tripolyphosphates (to Retain Moisture) Contains Shrimp and Wheat.
Check Fremont Fish Market Oven Crispy Popcorn Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fremont Fish Market Oven Crispy Popcorn Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


