Is Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Golden, crunchy pieces deliver a crisp exterior and tender, flaky interior; reviewers commonly note consistent texture, easy oven or air-fryer preparation, and suitability for sandwiches, casual dinners, or quick family meals. Many mention notably good value and convenient portioning, while opinions vary slightly on perceived seasoning intensity and overall crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock (Fish, Sodium Tripolyphosphate To Retain Fish Moisture), Water, Wheat Flour, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Rice Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Spice, Paprika

Check Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz | Spoonful