Is French Blue Cheese salad kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- enzymes
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
vegetable blend, baby spinach, red cabbage, carrots, baby green leaf lettuce, baby tango lettuce, baby green oak lettuce, baby lollo rossa lettuce, red leaf lettuce, baby red oak lettuce, baby arugula, baby arugula, baby beet tops, baby butter lettuce, baby chard, baby kale, baby pak choy, tatsoi, endive, frisee, radicchio, canola oil, soybean oil, water, tomato paste, blue cheese, milk, salt, culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, distilled vinegar, less than 2% salt, apple cider vinegar, xanthan gum, dried garlic, onion, chili powder, spices, salt, paprika, dried parsley, cheese, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti, powdered cellulose, enriched flour, wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, malted barley flour, sunflower oil, seasoning, garlic powder, sea salt, palm oil, cane sugar, sea salt, yeast
Check French Blue Cheese salad kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Blue Cheese salad kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


