Is FRENCH BREAD PIZZA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- egg whites
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR. TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, CHOPPED TOMATOES IN LIGHT PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPE CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDER CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SALT, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.
Check FRENCH BREAD PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH BREAD PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


