Is FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich savory au jus delivers a beefy, brothlike taste with a smooth, glossy, medium thin texture. Commonly prepared as a dipping sauce for roast beef sandwiches, used to moisten sliced meats or spoon over mashed potatoes. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments on saltiness or variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich savory au jus delivers a beefy, brothlike taste with a smooth, glossy, medium thin texture. Commonly prepared as a dipping sauce for roast beef sandwiches, used to moisten sliced meats or spoon over mashed potatoes. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments on saltiness or variability.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Wheat, Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Onion, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-cake), Beet Powder, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
FRENCH DIP AU JUS GRAVY MIX, FRENCH DIP AU JUS is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


