Is French dressing, Pure Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

French dressing pure is an all-natural and sugar-free vinaigrette made with canola oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, spices, mustard flour, tocopherols, and citric acid. The tocopherols in this dressing act as natural antioxidants and are a source of vitamin E. It is highly regarded by people who find it to be the best salad dressing, praising its great flavor. Additionally, it is commonly used on vegetables. Customers appreciate that it arrives well packed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Paprika, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check French dressing, Pure against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French dressing, Pure is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep