Is French dressing, Pure Vegan?

Description
French dressing pure is an all-natural and sugar-free vinaigrette made with canola oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, spices, mustard flour, tocopherols, and citric acid. The tocopherols in this dressing act as natural antioxidants and are a source of vitamin E. It is highly regarded by people who find it to be the best salad dressing, praising its great flavor. Additionally, it is commonly used on vegetables. Customers appreciate that it arrives well packed.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
French dressing pure is an all-natural and sugar-free vinaigrette made with canola oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, spices, mustard flour, tocopherols, and citric acid. The tocopherols in this dressing act as natural antioxidants and are a source of vitamin E. It is highly regarded by people who find it to be the best salad dressing, praising its great flavor. Additionally, it is commonly used on vegetables. Customers appreciate that it arrives well packed.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Paprika, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check French dressing, Pure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French dressing, Pure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
French dressing, Pure is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


