Is French dressing, Pure Vegetarian?

Description
French dressing pure is an all-natural and sugar-free vinaigrette made with canola oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, spices, mustard flour, tocopherols, and citric acid. The tocopherols in this dressing act as natural antioxidants and are a source of vitamin E. It is highly regarded by people who find it to be the best salad dressing, praising its great flavor. Additionally, it is commonly used on vegetables. Customers appreciate that it arrives well packed.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
French dressing pure is an all-natural and sugar-free vinaigrette made with canola oil, water, white vinegar, apple cider vinegar, salt, garlic, spices, mustard flour, tocopherols, and citric acid. The tocopherols in this dressing act as natural antioxidants and are a source of vitamin E. It is highly regarded by people who find it to be the best salad dressing, praising its great flavor. Additionally, it is commonly used on vegetables. Customers appreciate that it arrives well packed.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard, Paprika, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check French dressing, Pure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French dressing, Pure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
French dressing, Pure is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


