Is FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Spices, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Sea Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Ancho Chili Powder, Paprika, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor).

Check FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking