Is FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugared egg yolks
  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum

sugared egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Aged Red Cayenne Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sugared Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Spices, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Sea Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Ancho Chili Powder, Paprika, Garlic, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor).

Check FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH FRY DIPPING SAUCE WITH ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI FLAVORS, ZESTY CAYENNE & ANCHO CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking