Is FRENCH MACARONS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • butter
  • white chocolate

cocoa butter whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ALMONDS, EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY, WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING], BUTTER, WATER, GLUCOSE SIRUP, STARCH, COCONUT OIL, RED BEET JUICE POWDER, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN), EMULSIFIERS (MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), ACIDS (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE) BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND BOURBON VANILLA PODS.

Check FRENCH MACARONS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go