Is FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE.

Check FRENCH ONION DIP, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping