Is French Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Seasoning, May Contain Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Onion Dip is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich