Is French Onion Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Water, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Lactic Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Seasoning, May Contain Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid

Check French Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Onion Dip is available at 5 retailers

Independent City MarketNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSandwich