Is FRENCH ONION DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a non-fat milk
- non-fat dry milk
- low fat yogurt
grade a cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAMY BASE (LOW FAT YOGURT [CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NON-FAT MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, PECTIN], SOUR CREAM [GRADE A CULTURED CREAM], SEASONING [KOSHER SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CULTURED DEXTROSE]), ONIONS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH ONION DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


