Is Coles French Onion Dip | 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • yoghurt
  • cream cheese

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cream Cheese (36%) [Milk, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Gums (410, 412), Salt, Starter Culture (Milk)], Water, Yoghurt [Reconstituted Milk,Milk Solids,Emulsifier (452), Starter Culture (Milk)], Onion (8%), Mayonnaise [Canola Oil, Cage Free Egg, Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavour (Egg), Lemon Juice, Spice Extract, Food Acid (330), Natural Colour (161b)], Dijon Mustard, Parmesan Cheese [(Milk), Preservative (200)], Dried Onion (1.5%), Lemon Juice, Potato Flake, Balsamic Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Canola Oil, Sugar, Seasoning Powder [Contains Beef], Onion Powder (0.2%), Thickener (415), Food Acid (260), Garlic Extract, Yeast Extract, Pepper, Preservative (202).

Check Coles French Onion Dip | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing