Is FRENCH ONION FLAVORED SOUP BASE, FRENCH ONION Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SALT (INCLUDES SEA SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), DEXTROSE (MADE FROM CORN), YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT.

Check FRENCH ONION FLAVORED SOUP BASE, FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCooking