No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image

Description

A savory, onion-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture and noticeable caramelized-sweet notes; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, cracker spread, sandwich topper, or baked-potato garnish at parties. Overall, reviewers often cite bold, authentic onion flavor, dependable scoopability, and occasional remarks about salt level, packaging size, and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Ingredients, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Spices, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Dairy Free? French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip | Spoonful