No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

A savory, onion-forward dip with a creamy, smooth texture and noticeable caramelized-sweet notes; commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, cracker spread, sandwich topper, or baked-potato garnish at parties. Overall, reviewers often cite bold, authentic onion flavor, dependable scoopability, and occasional remarks about salt level, packaging size, and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Ingredients, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Spices, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk.

Check French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? French Onion Heluva Good Sour Cream Dip | Spoonful