Is FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted enzyme active soy flour
  • enzyme active soy flour
  • soybean oil

defatted enzyme active soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ROBOFLAVIN,, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), ENZYME ACTIVE SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE.

Check FRENCH ONION SIMON ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast