No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Palm Oil, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion (Dehydrated), Salt, Bacon ((Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring), Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Dextrose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeast Protein, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Guar Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Acetic Acid, Yellow 5 & 6

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegetarian? FRENCH ONION WITH BACON DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON | Spoonful