Is FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • bacon seasoning
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium stearate
  • +3 more

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A MILK, CREAM, ONION AND BACON SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), IMITATION BACON BITS [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CALCIUM STEARATE (ADDED TO HELP PREVENT CAKING), POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, AND DEHYDRATED GARLIC. DISPERSED IN FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN)], CORN STARCH MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2%: NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check FRENCH ONION WITH BACON FLAVOR DIP, FRENCH ONION WITH BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping