Is FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FRENCH SILK BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LECITHIN), FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCEROL MONOSTERATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping