Is FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
butter
nonfat milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FRENCH SILK BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LECITHIN), FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCEROL MONOSTERATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping