Is FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • french silk base
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
nonfat milk

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FRENCH SILK BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LECITHIN), FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCEROL MONOSTERATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK | Spoonful