Is FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- french silk base
- emulsified by propylene glycol
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- +1 more
french silk base
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, FRENCH SILK BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, WHEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LECITHIN), FUDGE VARIEGATE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PEANUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCEROL MONOSTERATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, POLYSORBATE 80), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO-ESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN.
Check FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Where to buy
FRENCH SILK ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW BON BONS, CHOCOLATE FLAKES & THICK FUDGE SAUCE, FRENCH SILK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


