Is FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy treenut cheese delivers a savory, aromatic herb and garlic profile with smooth, spreadable consistency and delicate, slightly tangy finish. Commonly used as a spread on crackers and baguette, folded into warm pasta or melted over vegetables. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, pronounced flavor, and versatility in appetizers and sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashew Nuts, Filtered Water, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Dried Scallions, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper, L. Acidophilus, Dried Basil, Dried Oregano

Check FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH-STYLE HERB-GARLIC CREAMY SOFT TREENUT CHEESE, FRENCH-STYLE, HERB-GARLIC is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping