Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS, FRENCH TOAST Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • L-cysteine
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • +1 more

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
riboflavin
calcium propionate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, FRENCH TOAST FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SPICE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (CALCIUM SULFATE, L-CYSTEINE), ENZYMES (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES), SUCRALOSE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YELLOW CORN MEAL.

Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS, FRENCH TOAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking