Is FRENCH TOAST BAGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- +3 more
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UMBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B3], REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SALT, (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACETATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE), CORN CEREAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN MEAL.
Check FRENCH TOAST BAGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH TOAST BAGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
About this product
Bread · Roll, Whole


