Is FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [A PRESERVATIVE], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CORNSTARCH, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA OLEORESINS [COLOR], POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAIN MILK), SALT, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN. MARSHMALLOW ICING: SUGAR, WATER, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL FLAVOR), METHYLCELLULOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, TARTARIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check FRENCH TOAST BITES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go