Is FRENCH TOAST STICKS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey
  • milk protein concentrate

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CORN FLOUR, SEASONING [TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA], DOUGH CONDITIONERS [SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], YEAST NUTRIENTS [MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE]), WATER, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED WHEY, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check FRENCH TOAST STICKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastDippingOn The GoSnacking