Is French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, bakery-style flavor with toasty, nutty undertones and a pronounced aromatic profile. Texture features crunchy, clustered pieces with occasional larger chunks and light crispness. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or desserts, and enjoyed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch and balanced sweetness.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavor
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, bakery-style flavor with toasty, nutty undertones and a pronounced aromatic profile. Texture features crunchy, clustered pieces with occasional larger chunks and light crispness. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping for fruit or desserts, and enjoyed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch and balanced sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup.
Check French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
French Vanilla Almond Granola - 12oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


