Is FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

a milk derivative
less than 2% natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil and Less than 2% Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative (Not a Source of Lactose)), Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Carrageenan.

Check FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking