Is FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less than 2% natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate
  • natural & artificial flavors

less than 2% natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil and Less than 2% Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative (Not a Source of Lactose)), Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate and Carrageenan.

Check FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Gluten Free? FRENCH VANILLA COFFEE CREAMER, FRENCH VANILLA | Spoonful