Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A vanilla flavored cappuccino mix that delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla notes. Commonly prepared with hot water or milk, it dissolves readily and foams, serving as a quick morning beverage or dessert style drink. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A vanilla flavored cappuccino mix that delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla notes. Commonly prepared with hot water or milk, it dissolves readily and foams, serving as a quick morning beverage or dessert style drink. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin), Instant Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand).
Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Silk Greek Style Vanilla Coconut Yogurt Alternative
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Where to buy
FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


