Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A vanilla flavored cappuccino mix that delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla notes. Commonly prepared with hot water or milk, it dissolves readily and foams, serving as a quick morning beverage or dessert style drink. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin), Instant Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand).

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go
Dairy Free? FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA | Spoonful