Is FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A vanilla flavored cappuccino mix that delivers a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced vanilla notes. Commonly prepared with hot water or milk, it dissolves readily and foams, serving as a quick morning beverage or dessert style drink. Reviews often note easy mixability, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Creamer (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a Milk Derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide, Soy Lecithin), Instant Coffee, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Aluminosilicate (to Prevent Caking), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand).

Check FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED CAPPUCCINO CAFE STYLE DRINK MIX, FFRENCH VANILLA is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go