Is FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- condensed milk
- evaporated milk
- nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CUSTARD BASE (EGG YOLKS, WATER, EVAPORATED MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VANILLA FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
VANILLA CARAMEL FUDGE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CARAMEL & FUDGE, VANILLA CARAMEL FUDGE
SUNDAE HOMEMADE VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM CUPS SWIRLED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SAUCE, SUNDAE
VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


