Is FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

evaporated milk
sweetened condensed milk
egg yolks

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, CUSTARD BASE (EGG YOLKS, WATER, EVAPORATED MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), VANILLA FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check FRENCH VANILLA FRENCH STYLE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH A TOUCH OF CUSTARD FOR EXTRA CREAMINESS, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping