Is FRENCH VANILLA ORGANIC ALMOND GRANOLA, FRENCH VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley malt syrup
- organic whole oats
- natural flavor
organic barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHOLE OATS, ORGANIC MILLED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT SYRUP, ORGANIC HERB BLEND (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CARDAMOM, ORGANIC FENNEL SEED, ORGANIC FENUGREEK, ORGANIC NUTMEG), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).
Check FRENCH VANILLA ORGANIC ALMOND GRANOLA, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRENCH VANILLA ORGANIC ALMOND GRANOLA, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Granule


