Is French Vanilla Soy Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soybeans
  • enriched soya drink

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with pronounced vanilla and custard notes; commonly eaten chilled, spooned over fruit, folded into parfaits, or used as a stand-in for traditional creamy desserts. Reviewers frequently note enjoyable vanilla flavor and easy scooping, though opinions vary on sweetness and richness, and some cite packaging convenience and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Soya Drink (Water, Hulled Soya Beans , Tri-calcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Riboflavin, B12, D2)), Sugar, Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Carrageenan), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Colouring (Curcumin, Annatto), Contains Soybeans

Check French Vanilla Soy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

French Vanilla Soy Dessert is available at 2 retailers

MetroSpud Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go