Is French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Caramelized Onion Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Including Extractives of Onion), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil (as A Processing Aid), Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Calcium Silicate and Silicon Dioxide) and Dextrose
Check French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


