Is French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onions, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Caramelized Onion Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Including Extractives of Onion), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Canola Oil (as A Processing Aid), Tapioca Dextrin, Gum Arabic, Calcium Silicate and Silicon Dioxide) and Dextrose
Check French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Where to buy
French's® Caramelized Crispy Fried Onions is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


